CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 894638

Ms. Colleen Baker
Expeditors International of Washington
19119 16th Avenue South
Seattle, WA 98188

RE: The tariff classification of man's woven/knit shirt from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Baker:

In your letter dated February 7, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Plutus Creations.

The sample submitted, style No. EZ 1043, is a man's woven/knit shirt with short sleeves. The back, collar and sleeves are constructed of knit cotton; the two front panels are constucted of a woven fabric which you indicate is 56.3% ramie and 43.7% cotton. The garment has a full frontal opening which buttons left over right, a breast pocket and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the sample submitted will be 6205.90.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's woven shirts of other textile materials. The rate of duty will be 3% ad valorem.

The sample submitted falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport